Adieu, 2011: The Year-End Post

Saturday, December 31, 2011


I debated with myself quite a bit whether or not I should make a year-end entry. And no, it's not just about my rants about December and how it has been the suckiest month for me this year. Actually, the more I thought about it, the more I realized that 2011, despite having brilliant moments, was really so-so as a whole. What could I possibly be thankful for?

I mean yeah sure, I got a work-from-home job last May, I got to watch a few awesome concerts and gigs, I earned enough money to sustain my toy collecting and beer-drinking hobby, and I got into a relationship with the most wonderful girl I know (the only reason 2011 was bearable), but it kinda evens out when you factor in all the shit that happened before, in between, and after. The bad always comes with the good, know, but I want MORE than this. Much, much more, and I'm not going to apologize for it.

I'm not going to belittle all the good things that happened this year, and I'm not going to sulk about the bad either. The New Year is a great time to rethink, reevaluate, and recharge, so that's exactly what I am going to do. A friend (okay a LOT of friends since I've been all angsty and shit the whole month) once told me, "There can be no way now but up.", and I firmly believe it. I was able to overcome some pretty steep hurdles last year, I just have to keep trying and trying. New job, new opportunities and challenges, new plans, new Dare-to-be-Great situations. I have a feeling 2012 is going to be one hell of a year.




Here's a random music video to show you how pretentious I am. 

Unless of course the Mayans were correct and we're looking at the end of the world in the next few months. LOL? 

Happy New Year, y'all!


You Might Also Like

8 comments

  1. Well........i wish you an awesome 2012! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Speaking of that, Death Cab for Cutie's coming to Manila next year!:D You'll get through that! Ikaw pa! Happy New Year Lardy!:)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Happy New Year koya Larry. Yes, when you're at the bottom/down, there's nowhere to go but up. Yay for 2012! Party like it's the end of the world. Wala lang. Sabog na. XD

    P.S. Krispy Kreme.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Dahil nag-quote ka ng "Party like it's the end of the world", dissolved na ang previous agreement natin. No more KK. :(

    ReplyDelete
  5. Yep, March daw. Iniisip ko pa kung manunuod ako haha

    ReplyDelete
  6. We all had our shitty moments this year, and yes! There is no way to go but up. This year should be called: "2012: The Rise of Larry"

    ReplyDelete

Like us on Facebook