of pictures, snippets, heroes, and more pictures.

Tuesday, December 04, 2007

2 saturdays ago dencio celebrated his birthday with us at home. a bottle of this baby and an 18-inch 4 seasons pizza from yellowcab made us peasants happy. note: C2 apple and iced tea DON'T mix with this very well. you're better off with sprite.


it has been a sort of requirement for us lately to indulge ourselves on hot, hot instant noodles (beef flavored, of course) after an intense alcohol session. the concoction calms our systems, preventing any unwanted, involuntary reflex like passing out and vomiting.


after months of enduring back pains and bedsheet burns, i finally have a table in my room for the laptop and other stuff. now i can play my games from morning to night AND maintain good posture at the same time! (don't mind the monobloc "computer chair" as well as that mess pile on the left. those are unimportant details.)


so earlier me, pika and iris went to a nearby starbucks and this is what we found. apparently, the coffee giant is having a buy-an-overpriced-coffee-get-two-stickers-for-it offer till friday.


pika (left) and iris (right) were happy as... well, two planner-addicts can be. my stckers went to pika while another officemate's coffee purchase went to iris. jeez. nowadays when you wanna make dem wimmen happy you give them.. stickers? wtf.


all for this. i don't get it. free, but you have to buy 24 cups of overpriced coffee to get it?

whatta strange, these starbucks people are.

• • • •

i'm downloading the supposed final episode of "heroes". i hope it'll be a good one. i don't think i can stand another lame ending like what happened with season 1.

i read somewhere that talks are ongoing between the writers and the producers, and that an agreement has been reached, albeit minor kinks. if everything goes well we may see the continuation of the second season as early as february!

• • • •
karen let me borrow her friend's lomographic action sampler cam, and i've been going trigger-happy since this afternoon. it's not the holga i'm lusting for, but it'll give me a chance to play around a bit and get a feel of things. will post pics as soon as i have them developed. hopefully by next or next next week, i'd have me own cam already.

• • • •

wow, will you lookit that. christmas is just around the corner. it crept out of nowhere, like that stalker who grabs you from behind, telling you how much he likes seeing how you suck at your thumb during lunch breaks.

funny how i din't see it coming. when i was younger you could see it a mile away, what with people racing to put up decors even when it was still halfway thru november.

it's sad how people seem so jaded nowadays.

• • • •

that reminds me, i have yet to make my christmas wishlist. it's amazing to realize that i got all (okay, MOST) of the stuff i put HERE and HERE. some i bought, and some karen got for me so i feel pretty confident about this year haha. maybe it's time to ask for the really good stuff, like a car or a brand new mac powerbook.

yeah right.

You Might Also Like

4 comments

  1. yeah...my bf once said he's relieved im not the i-gotta-have-my-starbucks- now-or-ill-kill gf cuz he's seen some of our friends go nuts trying to get stickers for their girlfriends...haha

    oh and btw, thanks for reminding me, i haven't gotten around to making my christmas wishlist yet!

    ReplyDelete
  2. yeah...my bf once said he's relieved im not the i-gotta-have-my-starbucks- now-or-ill-kill gf cuz he's seen some of our friends go nuts trying to get stickers for their girlfriends...haha

    oh and btw, thanks for reminding me, i haven't gotten around to making my christmas wishlist yet!

    ReplyDelete
  3. of pictures, snippets, and heroes oh my! lol good luck with the lomo cam. go on with ur shutter happy self.. :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. zaizee: cam purchasing moved back a bit. gar. prolly next month or so. :D

    ReplyDelete

Like us on Facebook